KMEA All-State Treble Choir
All-State Treble Choir
Century II Convention Hall
Sat - Feb. 24, 2024 - 11:30 AM
Kimberly Dunn Adams
2024 KMEA All-State Treble Choir Conductor
Western Michigan University
Kimberly Dunn Adams is the Director of Choral Activities at Western Michigan University, where she directs the University Chorale, Anima, Collegiate Singers, and Grand Chorus. She also directs the graduate program in choral conducting and teaches choral literature and choral conducting. Adams’ choirs have received top prizes in national and international competitions, invitations to perform at choral conventions, and recognition for their recordings. In 2015, Adams was named a Conducting Fellow in the International Conductors Exchange Program. She has presented at the World Choral Symposium, Nordic Choral Conference, National Collegiate Choral Organization Conference, Michigan Music Conference, and the MSMVA Summer Workshop.
Adams was previously the Director of Choral Ensembles at Mount Holyoke College. Adams holds a BA in religion from Oberlin College, a BM degree in vocal performance from Oberlin Conservatory, and the MM degree in choral conducting from the Yale School of Music. Adams earned the DMA in choral conducting with a minor in music theory at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Adams is highly praised for her energetic, positive, and insightful work as a guest conductor and is a sought-after clinician and adjudicator.
Adams was previously the Director of Choral Ensembles at Mount Holyoke College. Adams holds a BA in religion from Oberlin College, a BM degree in vocal performance from Oberlin Conservatory, and the MM degree in choral conducting from the Yale School of Music. Adams earned the DMA in choral conducting with a minor in music theory at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Adams is highly praised for her energetic, positive, and insightful work as a guest conductor and is a sought-after clinician and adjudicator.
2023-24
Abilene | ||
Scarlett Randolph | S1 | |
Morgan Saenz | A1 | |
Altamont-Labette County | ||
Harper Benson | A2 | |
Alice Carnahan | A1 | |
Kiersten Kebert | A2 | |
Grace Mink | S2 | |
Sophiah Reynolds | S2 | |
Payton Sanders | A1 | |
Ezrie Sykes | S1 | |
Kennedy Terrell | A1 | |
Andale | ||
Abigail Wegerer | A2 | |
Andover | ||
Olivia Doremus | A1 | |
Andover-Central | ||
Katelyn Barnes | S2 | |
Ilham Hemed | S2 | |
Goldie Lane | A1 | |
Eavan McLeroth | S1 | |
Ali Sears | S2 | |
McKayla Stacey | A1 | |
Jamie Vinther | S2 | |
Anthony-Harper-Chaparral | ||
Naenah Lawrence | A1 | |
Atchison | ||
Devin Weinmann | A1 | |
Augusta | ||
Micah Edris | A1 | |
Emma Neuschafer | A1 | |
Baldwin City | ||
Jillian McLaren | S1 | |
Basehor-Linwood | ||
Isabella Tungjaroenkul | S1 | |
Buhler | ||
Havily Blasdel | S2 | |
Shaylin Petz | S2 | |
Jordan Spencer | A2 | |
Chanute | ||
Emily Cunningham | A2 | |
Brady Dyke | A2 | |
Paige Kueser | S2 | |
Chapman | ||
Jade Beary | A1 | |
Tanith Elliott | A2 | |
Adelynn Kirkpatrick | A1 | |
Alexis Perea | S1 | |
Anna Tsuno | S2 | |
Colby | ||
Allison Zimmerman | S2 | |
Derby | ||
Alaina Broomhead | A2 | |
Lillee Samounty | S2 | |
Nadia Wisner | S1 | |
Dighton | ||
Kenzi Martinez | S2 | |
Dodge City | ||
Tamara Schubert | A1 | |
Elbing-Berean Academy | ||
Kate Roseberry | S2 | |
Ellinwood | ||
Vivian Klepper | A1 | |
Hannah Winget | S2 | |
Emporia | ||
Natalie Denton | S2 | |
Mya Meinke | S2 | |
Isabella Samples | S1 | |
Arabella Turner | A1 | |
Fredonia | ||
Grace Chard | S1 | |
Karlie Walters | S1 | |
Galena | ||
Lauren VanAuker | S1 | |
Garden City | ||
Georgia Fahrmeier | A1 | |
Danica Galia | S1 | |
Emma Haeck | A1 | |
Elissa Hinojos | S2 | |
Emma Lightner | A2 | |
Michelle Ramos | A2 | |
Annalise York | S2 | |
Gardner-Edgerton | ||
Aubrie Blanz | A2 | |
Brianna Crowder | A1 | |
Samantha Scoggins | S1 | |
Garnett-Anderson County | ||
Reagan Witherspoon | S2 | |
Girard | ||
Carly Reif | A1 | |
Lillian Ripper | A1 | |
Sarah Rose | S1 | |
Hayley Schoeling | A1 | |
Goddard | ||
Aubrey Gifford | S2 | |
Goodland | ||
Mirari Linin | S1 | |
Sakari Newman | A1 | |
Great Bend | ||
Khary Cross | S2 | |
Cailyn Murphy | A2 | |
Ashlyn Pio | S1 | |
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline | ||
Micah Willis | A2 | |
Halstead | ||
Leah Parks | S1 | |
Hanover | ||
Ava Sedlacek | S1 | |
Haven | ||
Jillian Beckler | A1 | |
Sadie Estill | A1 | |
Emma Logan | A1 | |
Hays | ||
Sam Albin | A2 | |
Calliope Green | A2 | |
Ellie McGuire | S2 | |
Elizabeth Noble | S2 | |
Kendra Ryan | S1 | |
Hesston | ||
Madelyn Gish | A2 | |
Allie Soeken | A2 | |
Hiawatha | ||
Tori Wist | A2 | |
Hillsboro | ||
Rylie Driggers | A2 | |
Landry Duerksen | S1 | |
Trudy Hein | A1 | |
Hoyt-Royal Valley | ||
Maggie Davis | S2 | |
Hutchinson | ||
Nadia Hardcastle | A2 | |
Adrianna Peach | A1 | |
Olivia Self | S1 | |
Hutchinson-Central Christian | ||
Caroline West | S1 | |
Independence | ||
Cami Lewis | A2 | |
Kenna Romine | S1 | |
Inman | ||
Jordyn Schnable | A1 | |
Junction City | ||
Meilani Hernandez | A2 | |
Arianna Lindsey | A2 | |
Allie Matos | A2 | |
Kayleighann Robertson | S2 | |
Maya Robinson | S2 | |
Kansas City-Piper | ||
Denise Braithwaite | A2 | |
Kansas City-Sumner Academy | ||
Zoe (Xee) Clarke | S1 | |
Lucy Meek | A1 | |
Evelyn Robinson | S2 | |
Lakin | ||
Paige Webb | S1 | |
Lansing | ||
Mia Batista | S1 | |
Kaitlyn Cook | A2 | |
Ansley DeWitt | S2 | |
Ella Garrett | A1 | |
Lani Hall | A1 | |
Analise Santiago | A2 | |
Mercedes Silva | S1 | |
Lawrence | ||
Provi Fowler | A1 | |
Maria Guereca Palacio | A1 | |
Ruby Hull | S1 | |
Beatrix Johnson | A2 | |
Cadence Scholz | A2 | |
Allie White | A1 | |
Lawrence-Free State | ||
Gwen Fowler | S2 | |
Hannah Goertzen | A2 | |
Brooke Huttman | S2 | |
Kinsey Lake | A1 | |
Sophie Racy | S2 | |
Eli Roust | S2 | |
Amelia Wiles | A2 | |
Leavenworth | ||
Sydney Eakin | S1 | |
Lenexa-St. James Academy | ||
Mara Hug | S1 | |
Mia Simone | S2 | |
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley | ||
Brynna Anderson | S1 | |
Maize-South | ||
Erin White | A2 | |
Manhattan | ||
Daphne Anderson | S1 | |
Savannah Price | A1 | |
Alia Ulmer | A2 | |
McPherson | ||
Lauren Newcom | A1 | |
Meriden-Jefferson West | ||
Tamberlynn Pulsipher | S1 | |
Montezuma-South Gray | ||
Piper Klaker | S1 | |
Neodesha | ||
Kate West | A2 | |
Newton | ||
Ani Koontz | A1 | |
Charli Weber | S1 | |
Norton Community | ||
Jaida Peterson | A2 | |
Olathe-East | ||
Mya Langford | S2 | |
Kristanna Moore | S2 | |
Olathe-North | ||
Ainslee Magee | A1 | |
Olathe-Northwest | ||
Risa Brekken | A1 | |
Kailyn Funk | S1 | |
Leah Pal | A2 | |
Olathe-South | ||
Julianna Bowles | S2 | |
Darby Braatz | A1 | |
Alex Secor | S2 | |
Lake Sowles | S1 | |
Olathe-West | ||
Genevieve Anderson | A1 | |
Ash Bennett | A2 | |
Ellie Gramkow | S1 | |
Lauren Grimes | S2 | |
Ashlyn Robertson | S1 | |
Ashlyn Warren | A2 | |
Amberleigh Worley | A2 | |
Ottawa | ||
Ava Thompson | A1 | |
Overland Park-Blue Valley | ||
Mabel Craig | A1 | |
Myah Dobbins | S2 | |
Chacey Dollins | A1 | |
Theshiona Fleming | S1 | |
Masha Kinder | S1 | |
Ellie Moser | A2 | |
Overland Park-Blue Valley North | ||
Anne Henderson | A1 | |
Mackenzie Morse | A2 | |
Maggie Ruckman | S2 | |
Joslyn Selser | S2 | |
Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest | ||
Meghan Churchill | A1 | |
Helen Connor | A2 | |
Grace Croutch | S2 | |
Suhana Grover | S1 | |
Hannah Hatton | A2 | |
Savannah Hogan | A2 | |
Greta Preuss | A1 | |
Ruby Ricker | A1 | |
Grace Schlueter | A1 | |
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest | ||
Isabel Buckingham | S1 | |
Overland Park-Blue Valley West | ||
Ipsi Bapat | S2 | |
Samantha Burmaster | A2 | |
Lily Seitz | A1 | |
Olivia Sharma | S2 | |
Perry-LeCompton | ||
Tilly Johnson | A1 | |
Phillipsburg | ||
Gabriella Poels | S1 | |
Pittsburg | ||
Alexandrea Muckala | S2 | |
Sarah Winzer | S2 | |
Pratt | ||
Ava Evans | A1 | |
Elyssa Ford | A2 | |
Sadie Green | S1 | |
Sarah Lamatsch | A1 | |
Salina-Central | ||
Abigail Ludes | A1 | |
Alyssa Maas | A1 | |
Salina-Sacred Heart | ||
Jordan Compagnone | S1 | |
Salina-South | ||
Isabel Fulkerson | A2 | |
Scott Community | ||
Grace Burdett | A2 | |
Piper Fox | A2 | |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege | ||
Tess Sollars | S1 | |
Shawnee Mission-East | ||
Katherine Piraquive | S2 | |
Shawnee Mission-North | ||
Scarlett Marchman | S2 | |
Ryleigh Meade | A2 | |
Shawnee Mission-South | ||
Gwyneth Brown | S1 | |
Eve Snyder | A2 | |
Shawnee Mission-West | ||
Ava Myers | S1 | |
Kaitlyn Rongish | S1 | |
Shawnee-Mill Valley | ||
Grace Cormany | A2 | |
Samantha McCoy | S1 | |
Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest | ||
Kai Grimm | A2 | |
Alex Houghtlin | S2 | |
St. George-Rock Creek | ||
Maddison Ellis | A1 | |
Lizzie Haller | S2 | |
Kyra Nippert | A2 | |
St. Mary's Academy | ||
Jacinta Ostermann | S2 | |
Miriam Riddle | S2 | |
St. Marys | ||
Isabelle McCann | S1 | |
Sterling | ||
Isabelle Bates | A1 | |
Chloe Garrett | A2 | |
Jaiden Jaeger | S2 | |
Olivia Kilgore | S1 | |
Jewell Moore | A2 | |
Sydney Roelfs | S2 | |
Sylvan-Lucas Unified | ||
Angelynn (Macie) Ortiz | A1 | |
Hannah Pahls | A1 | |
Topeka | ||
Anna Goering | S2 | |
Lilly Krohe | S2 | |
Topeka-Washburn Rural | ||
Audrey Appuhn | S1 | |
Jaquelyn Green | A2 | |
Mackenzie Kozlowski | A2 | |
Addison Resch | S2 | |
Topeka-West | ||
Phoebe Edgerton-Kufahl | A1 | |
Zion Phelps-Roper | S1 | |
Lilia Potter | A1 | |
Ulysses | ||
Stephanie Mejia | S2 | |
Miranda Vazquez | S1 | |
Valley Center | ||
Marie Cain | S1 | |
Mary Kate McClure | S1 | |
Wamego | ||
Marilee Hamic | S1 | |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll | ||
Elizabeth Bailey | S1 | |
Catherine Bertematti | A2 | |
Cecilia Lubbers | S1 | |
Wichita-Central Christian Academy | ||
Kaitlyn Schanbacher | S2 | |
Wichita-East | ||
Fae Bacud | A2 | |
Penelope O'Neal | S2 | |
Jayna Walter | S1 | |
Wichita-Haysville Campus | ||
Audrey Theis | S2 | |
Wichita-Heights | ||
Julia Chouinard | S2 | |
Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel | ||
Gianna Lee | S1 | |
Wichita-Northwest | ||
Sarah Chavez | A2 | |
Cam Roberts | A2 | |
Isabel Santiago-Morrison | A2 | |
Maggie Vogt | S2 | |
Wichita-Southeast | ||
Lucas Christner | S1 | |
Winfield | ||
Olivia Lybarger | A1 | |
Ruby Woodburn | A2 |